绿色圃中小学教育网

 找回密码
 免费注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始


查看: 151|回复: 1

I'll help to clean up the city park. 同步测试

[复制链接]
发表于 6 天前 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
一、单项选择(15分)

请阅读下面各小题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(每小题1分)

()1. The children decide their school yard this Friday afternoon. (2013年河北中考)

A. clean B. to clean C. cleaning D. cleaned

答案:B

解析:decide to do sth.意为“决定做某事”。句意:“孩子们决定这个星期五下午打扫校园”。

()2. The man called his professor for help because he couldn’t solve the problem by _____. (2013年广州中考)

A. herself B. himself C. yourself D. themselves

答案:B

解析:he的发身代词是himself,by himself 意为“他自己”。句意:“这个人打电话向他的教授求助,因为他不能独自解出这道题”。

()3. —— Can you tell the difference between these two pictures?

—— Differences? Oh, no. They look quite . (2013年浙江丽水中考)

A. different B. strange C. similar D. interesting

答案:C

解析:根据句意“找不同”,可知应为“看起来相似”。句意:“你能说出这两幅画之间的不同之处吗?”“不同之处?噢,不。它们看起来太相似了。”

()4. Lucy is shy. She would not invite her classmates _____ dancing with her. (2013年南昌)

A. practice B. practices C. practicing D. to practice

答案:D

解析:invite sb. to do sth. 意为“邀请某人做某事”。句意:“露西很害羞,她不会邀请她的同学和她一起练习跳舞”。

()5. Mr. Zhang is such a kind man that he plans to _____ all his money to the children who need help in poor countries.

A. pick up B. give away C. look for D. hand in

答案:B

解析:give away意为“赠送”。句意:“张先生是如此好的一个人,他计划将他所有的钱赠送给那些贫穷国家需要帮助的孩子们”。

()6. Tom often helps me _____ my English after school.

A. with B. for C. to D. by

答案:A

解析:help sb. with sth. 意为“帮助某人做某事”。句意:“放学后汤姆经常帮我学英语”。

()7. —— Your bedroom is do dirty, Jim. Would you please ?

—— OK, mom. I’ll do it right away.

A. set it up B. put it up C. pick it up D. clean it up

答案:D

解析:set up 意为“建立”,put up意为“竖立,张贴,搭起”,pick up意为“捡起”,clean up意为“清理,打扫”。根据句意“你的卧室很脏……”可知,是要打扫,故答案选D。

()8. Mrs. Green felt _____ after his husband died.

A. safely B. alone C. lonely D. happily

答案:C

解析:句意:“自从他的丈夫去世后,格林夫人感觉很孤独。”safely意为“安全地”,happily意为“快乐地”,显然不符合上下文语境。alone意为“单独一个人”,lonely意为“内心感到孤独”。因此正确答案是C。

()9. —— The supermarket tried hard to improve customer’s last year.

—— Yeah, they did it. A lot of people come here to buy things now.

A. trouble B. satisfaction C. risk D. interest

答案:B

解析:考查名词的辨析。trouble意为“困难”,satisfaction意为“满意”,risk意为“风险”,interest意为“兴趣”。由常识知,让顾客满意才会有更多人来,因此正确答案是:B。

()10. —— What do you want most for your birthday?

—— A car of own.

A. I B. me C. my D. mine

答案:C

解析: “…of one’s own”意为“属于某人自己的……”,one’s即为名词所有格或形容词性物主代词,因此正确答案是C。

()11. I always tell my students ______ on the road because it’s really dangerous. (2013年广东广州中考)

A. not to play B. to play not

C. not playing D. not play

答案:A

解析:tell sb.(not)to do sth. 意为“叫∕请……(不)做某事”,动词后跟不定式作宾语补足语。句意:“我总是告诉我的学生不要在马路上玩,因为那很危险。” 因此正确答案是A。

()12. Our teacher makes ______ interesting to learn English.

A. that B. this C. it D. one

答案:C

解析: “make it +adj. + to do sth.”意为“使做某事怎么样”,it在句中作形式宾语,形容词作宾语补足语,动词不定式是真正的宾语,因此正确答案是C。

()13. All leaves look similar ______ one another, but not two leaves are the same as each other.

A. as B. with C. from D. to

答案:D

解析:句意“所有的树叶看上去都和另一片相似,但不是每两片树叶都看起来一模一样。”“be similar to”固定搭配,意为“与……相似”,因此正确答案是D。

()14. —— You look worried. What happened, Lily?

—— I can’t find my dog. I’m looking ______it.

A. at B. for C. after D. over

答案:B

解析:句意“你看上去很焦虑,发生什么事了?……我正在寻找我的狗”,look at意为“看一看”,look for意为“寻找”,look after意为“照顾”,look over意为“检查”,故选B。

()15. Although their parents work in faraway cities to make money, those stay-home children can ______ themselves

A. get out of B. take care of

C. come up with D. fall down from

答案:B

解析:句意“尽管他们的父母亲在遥远的城市打工赚钱,那些留守儿童们都能照顾好自己。”“get out of”意为“从……出来”,“come up with”意为“相处(主意,计划)”,“fall down from”意为“从……摔下来”,因此正确答案是B。

二、完形填空(10分)

请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项。(每小题1分)

We don’t have special skills but all of us can be special people. Why? We can volunteer.

Mary, a Canadian girl, was sad because she had a heart problem. Her classmates had always been trying to l6 her up. However, they couldn’t because she was so l7 that she needed lots of money to have an operation(手术). Her parents l8 to get help from the public(公众). A TV station soon l9 a call-in center for Mary. Many people called and offered to help Mary 20 . At the same time, Mary’s classmates donated money, and some of them even handed out flyers(传单) 21 Mary’s story at a local supermarket. All above helped Mary a lot. Mary and her parents really appreciated(感激) everyone’s 22 work.

There are lots of 23 for us to volunteer. The Asian Games in Guangdong, for example, need thousands of volunteers. And volunteers are also 24 in local hospitals, old people’s homes, and so on. We can also help homeless people and 20 people or volunteer to clean up parks. Volunteering is not only a great way to help people, but also a great way to make new friends, to learn new skills, and to have fun.

()16. A. think B. cheer C. call D. give

答案:B

解析:本题考查动词短语,动词和介词的搭配。这句话的意思是“玛丽因为有心脏病,所以她的同学们总是试图让她高兴起来”。cheer up意为“使……高兴起来,振奋起来”think up意为“想出(主意)”,call up意为“给……打电话”,give up意为“放弃”,所以答案选B。

()17. A. tired B. glad C. sick D. healthy

答案:C

解析:本题考查形容词的意思。这句话的意思是“她病的很重,因此需要大量的钱做手术。”tired意为“疲倦的”,glad意为“开心的”,sick意为“生病的”,healthy意为“健康的”,故答案选C。

()18. A. finished B. missed C. refused D. hoped

答案:D

解析:本题考查动词词义。finish意为“完成”,miss意为“错过,想念”,refuse意为“拒绝”,hope意为“希望”这道题的答案需要联系下一句话推断出答案,“一个电视台很快为玛丽______一个电话热线呼叫中心”,由此句推出,“玛丽的父母亲是希望得到来自公众的帮忙”,所以答案选D。

()19. A. set up B. broke down C. turned on D. heard of

答案:A

解析:该题应结合前面一句话得出,意思是“玛丽的父母亲希望得到来自公众的帮忙。因此一个电视台很快为玛丽建立了一个电话热线呼叫中心”,set up意为“建立”,break down意为“抛锚”,turn on意为“打开”,hear of意为“听说”,所以答案选A。

()20. A. in B. up C. down D. out

答案:D

解析:这句话的意思是“许多人打来电话,提出帮助玛丽帮托困境。”help out为固定短语,意为“帮助某人摆脱困境或解决困难”,答案选D。

()21. A. making B. telling C. selling D. finding

答案:B

解析:该题考查固定短语,tell a story意为“讲故事”。这句话的意思是“甚至有些学生在当地的超市分发讲述着玛丽生病的故事的传单。”答案选C。

()22. A. important B. simple C. hard D. nervous

答案:C

解析:这句话的意思是“玛丽和她的父母亲真的非常感激每一位同学的辛勤劳动。”important意为“重要的”,simple意为“简单的”,hard意为“辛勤的”,nervous意为“紧张的”,答案选C。

()23. A. meetings B. chances C. experiences D. competitions

答案:B

解析:该题考查名词,这句话的意思是“对于我们来说,有许多成为志愿者的机会。”meeting意为“会议”,chance意为“机会”,experience意为“经历”,competition意为“竞赛”,答案选B。

()24. A. hurt B. offered C. caused D. needed

答案:D

解析:该题考查动词,这句话的意思是“在当地的医院,敬老院等地方都需要志愿者”。hurt意为“伤害”,offer意为“提供”,cause意为“导致”,need意为“需要”,答案选 C。

()25. A. lucky B. happy C. disabled D. dead

答案:C

解析:这句话的意思是“我们可以帮助无家可归的人和残疾人。” and连接并列成分,and前面是homeless,故答案选C。

三、阅读理解 (40分)请阅读下面短文,根据短文内容从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

A

()26. Zhang Lili has been given the honor “the most beautiful teacher” because ___

A. She was badly injured

B. she risked her life to save two students

C. she has a lot of money

D. she sent her best wishes to her students.

答案:B

解析:根据“She risked her life to save two students from a high – speed bus in May, 2012.”可知B为正确答案。

()27. What’s the meaning of the underlined word “admiration” in the passage?

A. 敬佩 B. 同情 C. 感激 D. 信任

答案:A

解析:词义猜测题。由于张丽莉冒险挽救了两名学生的性命,而自己深受重伤,由此赢得了全国人民的“敬佩”。

()28. Where is Zhu zhiwen from?

A. Heilongjiang B. California C. Shandong D. Beijing

答案:C

解析:细节理解题。根据“Zhu zhiwen was born in Shandong in 1969.”可知朱之文来自山东。

()29. Lin shuhao is _____

A. an American teacher B. a famous singer

C. a basketball player D. an unknown farmer

答案:C

解析:细节理解题。根据“Lin Shuhao, one of the most popular basketball player in NBA, is a Chinese- American.”可知林书豪是一名篮球运动员。

()30. From the passage we can know _____.

A. People have donated a lot of money for Zhang Lili’s treatment

B. Zhu zhiwen studied singing by professional training

C. Lin Shuhao was born in China

D. Zhang Lili was so sad after the accident.

答案:A

解析:综合判断题。根据“Many people have sent best wishes to her and donated a lot of money for her treatment.”可知选项A符合短文内容。

B

Welcome to Guide Dogs Training Center, boys and girls! First let me tell you something about guide dogs. In 1918 a doctor and his pet dog walked with a soldier who was blind. The doctor went in the hospital for a short time. When he came out, he saw his pet dog had guided the soldier on the other side of the hospital yard safely. So he taught a dog to guide a person and it worked out well. Germany helped start a program to teach dogs to be guides.

Dorothy, an American woman, went to Germany to find out about the guide dogs. When she came back to the United States, she wrote it for a magazine. Soon more people knew of the guide dogs.

The best dogs for the job are clever and fit. It takes more than two years to train a little dog to be a guide dog. When the dog is 14 months old, it learns many instructions. Then the owner and the dog meet, and they practice four weeks.

Have I made myself clear? OK, let’s go on visiting.

()31. What kind of people do guide dogs help?

A. Doctors. B. Soldiers. C. The blind. D. The deaf.

答案:C

解析:细节理解题。根据第一段“In 1918 a doctor and his pet dog walked with a soldier who was blind.”可知导盲犬帮助的是盲人。

()32. Whose pet dog was it that had helped the soldier?

A. The doctor’s. B. The soldier’s. C. Dorothy’s. D. The police’s.

答案:A

解析:细节理解题。根据第一段“He saw his pet dog had guided the soldier on the other side of the hospital yard safely.”可知那只狗是医生的。

()33. What kind of dogs are the best ones for the job?

A. Strong. B. Bright. C. Old enough. D. Big enough.

答案:B

解析:细节理解题。根据第三段“The best dogs for the job are clever and fit.”可知最好的狗应该是聪明而健康的。

()34. When did Germany start a program to teach dogs to be guides?

A. After Dorothy went to Germany.

B. After Dorothy wrote about it for a magazine.

C. After the doctor taught a dog to guide a person.

D. After many people asked for guide dogs.

答案:C

解析:根据第一段“So he taught a dog to guide a person and it worked out well. Germany helped start a program to teach dogs to be guides.”可知德国人是在那名医生引导人并且取得了成绩之后开始训练狗的项目的。

()35. How long does it take to train a little dog to be a guide?

A. Over two years. B. Fourteen months.

C. Four weeks. D. Less than a years.

答案:A

解析:细节理解题。根据“It takes more than two years to train a little dog to be a guide dog.”可知要花费两年多的时间。

C

Who are the homeless people?

Homeless people are young and old men and women. They come from many different places. Some have gone to school, others have not. Some are ill, some are not. In other words, they’ re all different, but they do have one thing in common, they don’t have a good place to live in.

Where are the homeless people?

Many homeless people stay in homeless shelters(收容所)for a while. Some live in the city parks or streets. Often, homeless shelters help them get food and clothing. They also provide activities for homeless children.

What can I do to help them?

There are lots of things you can do!

1. Collect food or fruity and take everything to a shelter.

2. Ask your parents if you can give some of your old clothes to homeless children.

3. Collect toys from your friends for homeless kids.

4. Have a bake sale and donate the money you earn(赚)to a shelter.

5. If you are old enough, volunteer to help at a homeless shelter. You can babysit, read and help with homework, or just play games with the children.

()36. This passage is mainly about helping people who_____?

A. are old and ill B. have no place to live in

C. have no money D. have no parents or friends

答案:B

解析:综合概括题。根据第一段最后一句“They don’t have a good place to live in. ”也可知。

()37. Many homeless people live in _____

A. hospitals B. supermarkets C. the neighborhood D. homeless shelters

答案:D

解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段的“Many homeless people stay in homeless shelters for a while.”可知。

()38. We can give homeless people _____ to help them.

A. food and clothing B. houses C. education D. books

答案:A

解析:综合概括题。根据文章最后一段可知,我们能给予无家可归的人的主要东西是食物和衣服。

()39. According to the passage, _____ is also a way to help the homeless.

A. washing clothes B. starting a homeless club

C. helping kids with their homework D. clean up the shelters

答案:C

解析:根据文章第三段的“If you are old enough, volunteer to help at a homeless shelter. You can babysit, read and help with homework, or just play games with the children.” 可知。

()40. _____ is the best thing we can give to homeless people.

A. Money B. Food C. Love D. Water

答案:C

解析:主旨大意题。根据整篇文章的大意可以概括得知,我们能给无家可归人的最好的礼物就是爱。

D

South Korea plans to cut off online games at midnight for school- age children and allow(允许)parents to set limits(限制)on playing games.

Under the plan made this week by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, school – age children won’t play Internet games from midnight to about 8 o’clock in the morning. Game companies have been called on by the ministry to check the national identity(身份)numbers of users, which includes their ages. Parents are allowed to see if their IDs are used by children playing after hours. The ministry also hopes game companies can slow down people’s Internet connections(连接)after they have played the Internet games for a long time.

“The plan provides(提供)a way for parents to watch over their children’s game playing. ”said Lee Yong-ah, an official at the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism. The ministry has also asked game companies to find ways to limit the hours that play.

()41. The underlined words “cut off” mean in Chinese?

A. 限制 B. 呼吁 C. 号召 D. 切断

答案:D

解析:根据文章第二段的“school – age children won’t play Internet games from midnight to about 8 o’clock in the morning.”可知cut off表示“切断”。

()42. Can school- age children play Internet games at12 o’clock at night?

A. Yes, they can. B. No, they can’t.

C. We don’t know. D. Sometimes.

答案:B

解析:根据文章第二段的“school – age children won’t play Internet games from midnight to about 8 o’clock in the morning.”可知答案。

()43. What does the ministry hope the game companies do after people have played the Internet games for a long time?

A. Allow the Internet connections. B. Cut off the Internet.

C. Slow down people’s Internet connections. D. Set limits on playing.

答案:C

解析:根据文章第二段的“The ministry also hopes game companies can slow down people’s Internet connections after they have played the Internet games for a long time. ” 可知。

()44. The plan provides a way for parents to _____.

A. limit their children B. control their children

C. watch over their children’s game playing D. play more Internet games

答案:C

解析:根据文章第三段的“The plan provides a way for parents to watch over their children’s game playing. ” 可知。

()45. What has the ministry asked the game companies to do?

A. Find ways to limit the hours that adults play.

B. Find ways to help parents play more games.

C. Provide more new Internet games for children.

D. Provide more new games for the adults.

答案:A

解析:根据文章第三段的“The ministry has also asked game companies to find ways to limit the hours that play.”可知。

四、根据句意及首字母提示补全所缺单词 (5分)

46. I felt l______ because my classmates all went on a school trip.

答案:lonely

47. My j______ to Beijing is really interesting.

答案:journey

48. The smile on the teacher’s face means his s______ with my answer.

答案:satisfaction

49. As we all know, a bicycle has two w______.

答案:wheels

50. Something is wrong with my ears. I’m afraid I will be d______.

答案:deaf

五、按要求改写句子,每空一词(10分)

51. Lucy makes a difference to my life.(改为同义句)

Lucy ______ my life ______.

答案:makes, different

52. It was exciting news. I was excited to hear it.(合并为一句)

I was ______ to hear the ______ news.

答案:excited, exciting

53. Nancy is similar to her mother.(改为同义句)

Nancy ______ ______ her mother.

答案:takes after

54. Mr. Brown used to be a teacher.(改为一般疑问句)

______ Mr. Brown ______ to be a teacher?

答案:Did, use

55. It took the boy half an hour to finish his homework.(改为同义句)

The boy ______ half an hour ______ his homework.

答案:spent, finishing
回复

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 6 天前 | 显示全部楼层
六、书面表达(15分)
假设你是学校英语报的小记者,请你根据以下提示,写一篇英语短文,报道上周你校举行的志愿者活动。

时间
活动
上周六
参观希望小学
●召开联谊会
●帮忙打扫卫生
●听校长讲一些贫困生的故事
上周日
在学校操场举行募捐活动

要求:1. 内容必须包括表格中所有信息,不要逐句翻译;
2. 不少于80词。
One possible version:
Last Saturday we visited a hope school. It was a great way to know some other children’s life. We had a party with the students there. We also helped them clean up their classrooms. The headmaster told us some stories about some hard-working students who are from very poor families. And in order to raise money for them, we held a big sale on our school playground the next day. We raised lots of money. I think being a volunteer is really great and I’d like to help more people.

回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 免费注册

本版积分规则

QQ|绿色圃中小学教育网 最新主题

GMT+8, 2020-8-3 23:38

绿色免费PPT课件试卷教案作文资源 中小学教育网 X3.2

© 2013-2016 小学语文数学教学网

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表