绿色圃中小学教育网

 找回密码
 免费注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始


查看: 3003|回复: 0

人教版新课标八下U4单元测试练习及试卷参考答案

[复制链接]
发表于 2014-4-21 08:38:28 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
八下U4单元测试练习
江西九江湖口一中 黄 蕾

一、选择填空。(15个小题)

1. His father doesn’t allow himalone.(原创)

A.travels B.to travel C. traveling D. travel

答案:B

解析:allow sb. to do sth.是固定搭配,意为“允许某人做某事”。

2. What’swith you? (原创)

A.wrong B.the wrong C.matter D.up

答案:A

解析:What’s wrong with sb.?是固定句式,意为“某人怎么了?”。

3. forget about it? (原创)

A.What about B.Let’s C.Why don’t D.Why don’t you

答案:D

解析:What about...?意为“……怎么样?”,后面接动名词形式;Let’s do sth.是祈使句,意为“让我们做某事吧”;Why don’t you do sth.?意为“为何不做某事呢?”。该句中的谓语动词为动词原形give,且是问句,因此答案为D项。

4. You could climb the mountainsyou can keep healthy. (原创)

A.in order to B.because C.so D.so that

答案:D

解析:in order to意为“为了”,后面接动词原形;because引导原因状语从句;so表示结果;so that意为“以便于”,引导目的状语从句。

5. She always has_________work to do. (原创)

A. too much B. much too C. too many D. many too

答案:A

解析:too much 修饰不可数名词,意为“太多的”;much too 修饰形容词或副词原级,意为“太”;too many 意为 “太多”,修饰复数名词

6.  I tried my best,I failed the exam. (原创)

A.Although;but B.Although;/

C.Because;so D.Because;/

答案:B

解析:although作连词,意为“虽然,尽管”,而且although与but不能同时使用。

7. She is ________writing letters. (原创)

A. good for B. good to C. good at D. good with

答案:C

解析:be good at “擅长;在……方面做得好”; be good for对……有益;be good to 对……好;be good with 与……相处得好。

8. Tony _________making mistakes. (原创)

A. is afraid B. is afraid of C. is afraid to do . D. is afraid that

答案:B

解析:be afraid of doing sth. “害怕做某事”,侧重主语“担心、害怕”某事发生;be afraid to do sth. “不敢或害怕做某事”;be afraid that-从句 “恐怕”,多用于客气地提出个人意见或看法。

9. We _________this picture __________that one. (原创)

A. compare…with B. compare…to C. compare…for D. compare…in

答案:A

解析:compare…with “把……与……比较”,常用于两个同类事物之间;compare……to…… “把……比作……”常用于两个不同性质的事物比较

10. The baby is sleeping. Will you please ___________the radio? (原创)

A. turn off B. turn down C. turn on D. turn up

答案;B

解析:turn down 关小、调低;turn up 开大、调高;turn on 打开;turn off 关闭

11. —What’s wrong?

—I _______ my bag on the bus. (原创)

A.leave B.forget C.forgot D.left

答案:D

解析:forget sth.意为“忘记某事”;leave sth.则表示“把某物留在或忘在某地”。由句中的时间状语this morning可知该句时态用一般过去时,故答案为D项。

12. We have no milk. Let’s have orange juice____________.(原创)

A. however B. either C. yet D. instead

答案:however “然而”,表转折关系;either “也”,只用于否定句;yet“还、尚”用于现在完成时的疑问句或否定句中;instead“代替”

13. We didn’t begin our meeting ___________everybody arrived. (原创)

A. if B. since C. until D. so

答案:C

解析:not…until 意为“直到……才”,直到所有人都到了,我们才开始讨论。

14. The teacher speaks very loudly________all of the students can hear her. (原创)

A. so that B. since C. when D. because

答案:A.

解析:so that “以便”;because “因为”;since “自从……以来”;when“当……的时候”

15. These vegetables are good for the healthy __________of children. (原创)

A. develop B. developing C. development D. developed

答案:C

解析:develop “发育;发展;发达”,作及物或不及物动词;developing (经济)发展中的,作形容词;development “发育;发展;成长”,做不可数名词;developed (经济)发达的,作形容词。

二、完形填空。(10个小题)

Monday morning is an important time at our school. All of the students go to the playground. We listen to music, and we 16 the national flag (国旗) go up.

Usually, one student gives a talk on Monday mornings. One Monday last year, a boy gave the talk. He was 17 and excited! When I saw him, I wanted to have a try, too.

Can I really do it?

Last week, our teacher said our class should give the talk. My teacher 18 me, “I know you want to have a try. Next Monday, you can give the talk. Go and write something down. Get ready for it. I’m sure you’ll do well.”

“Thank you,” I answered. It was such a great 19 for me! When I got home, I was excited. I wrote two pages for the talk. I read them again and again. When I read, I asked my parents 20 . I wanted to make my teacher happy.

Monday morning came. I began to feel 21 . When did I last give a talk to so many people? Never! This was my first time. Could I really do it? Maybe I couldn’t finish the talk.

When I got to school, we all went out to playground. I 22 in front of everyone. I opened my mouth, but I couldn’t say anything.

“Take it easy,” I said to 23 .“Don’t be nervous. You can do it.”

Just then, I looked down at everyone. I saw about 1,000 eyes. They were all looking at me! I couldn’t even stand up.

I looked at their eyes more carefully. Their eyes were saying, “You can do it! Don’t be afraid, just talk!”

I  24 a big breath(呼吸).Then I began to talk. It wasn’t hard. It was easy.

I don’t know 25 I finished my talk. But I did it. I felt so good that day. I showed myself to everyone what I can do.[来源:Z_xx_k.Com]

16. A. watch  B. see  

C. notice  D. look at

答案:A

解析:watch the national flag(国旗) go up 意为“看升国旗”。

17. A. surprising    B. proud   

C.amazed  D.careful

答案:.B

解析: surprising意为“令人惊讶的”,通常修饰物; proud意为“自豪的”; amazed意为“感到惊讶的”; careful意为“细心的”。根据逻辑推理,在国旗下讲话应该是自豪的、激动的,故选B。

18. A. asked   B. asked for

C. said to  D. showed

答案:.C

解析:said to me意为“对我说”。

19. A. chance B. news

C. time   D. message

答案:A

解析:a great chance意为“一次好机会”。

20. A.t o listen to   B. to listen

C. listen to   D. listen

答案:B

解析:ask sb. to do sth.是固定搭配,意为“让某人做某事”;listen意为“听”,如果接宾语,应该加介词to,而本句中没有宾语,故选B。

21. A. excited    B. happy

C. nervous   D. surprised

答案:C

解析:excited“激动的”; happy“高兴的”; nervous“紧张的”; surprised “感到惊讶的”。根据下面的文意“我什么时候给这么多人做过报告?从来没有!这是第一次。我真的能做好吗?或许我完不成这次报告。”可知“我”应该很紧张。

22. A. stand   B. stood

C. was standing   D. have stood

答案:B

解析:根据前后句的时态可知,此处应该用一般过去时。

23. A. me   B. my class

C. myself  D. my parents

答案:C

解析:say to oneself是固定短语,意为“自言自语”。

24. A. took   B. held

C. put   D. left

答案:A

解析:take a big breath意为“做深呼吸”。

25. A. when    B. how

C. why    D. whether

答案:B

解析:句意:我不知道我是怎样完成我的演讲的。根据句意可判断B项正确。

三、阅读理解。(20分)

A

In the world today, all of the people need to have fun when they are free. We can’t work all the time if we are going to keep healthy and enjoy life.

Everyone has his own way of relaxing. Perhaps the most popular form (形式) is to take part in sports. There are team sports, such as basketball and football. There are also individual(个人的) sports, such as swimming and running. Skating and mountain climbing are the most popular recreation (消遣) for people who like to be outdoors.

Not everyone who enjoys sports likes to take part in them. Many people like watching them on TV or listening to them on the radio. So many people like some indoor relaxation, such as watching TV, singing and dancing. W w . x K b 1.c o M

It doesn’t matter if we like indoor recreation or take part in outdoor sports. It is important for everyone to relax from time to time, and enjoy some themselves.

26. Which is the most popular form of recreation?

A. Sleeping.    B. Watching TV.

C. Sports.     D. Singing and dancing.

答案:C
解析:由第二段的文意可知答案为C

27. People want to take part in sports to.

A. make friends

B. keep healthy and enjoy life

C. find a good job

D. make more money

答案:B

解析:由第一段的文意可知答案为B。

28. Outdoor sports include.

A. watching TV

B. singing and dancing

C. listening to the radio

D. skating and mountain climbing

答案:D

解析:由第二段文意可知D项为正确答案。

29. Why do many people like watching sports on TV or listening to them on the radio?

A. Because they don’t enjoy life.

B. Because they don’t enjoy sports.

C. Because they like sports but they don’t like to take part in them.

D. Because they don’t need recreation.

答案:C

解析:由第三段的文意可知答案为C。

30. The passage (文章) mainly (主要) tells us that.

A. basketball is a kind of team sports

B. indoor recreation is not as important as outdoor sports

C. different people have different ways of relaxing

D. everyone who enjoys sports should take part in them

答案:C

解析:由整篇文章内容可知C项为文章的主要内容。

B

When Mr. David retired (退休), he bought a small house in a village near the sea. He liked it and hoped to live a quiet life in it. But to his surprise, many visitors came to see his house in summer holidays, for it was the most interesting building in the village. From morning to night, there were visitors outside the house. They kept looking into the rooms through the windows and many of them even went into the house. He decided to drive the visitors away. So he put a notice on the window. The notice said,“If you want to satisfy your curiosity(好奇心),come in and look around. Price: twenty dollars.”Mr. David was sure that the visitors would stop coming, but he was wrong. More and more visitors came and Mr. David had to spend every day showing them around his house. “I came here to retire, not to work as a guide(导游)”, he said angrily. In the end, he sold the house and moved away。

(  ) 31 . Mr. David’s house was _________that many visitors came to see it.

A. so small B. so quiet C. so interesting D. such interesting

答案:C

解析:由文中many visitors came to see his house in summer holidays, for it was the most interesting building in the village.可知选C。

(  ) 32. Mr. David put a notice on the window in order_________.

A. to drive the visitors away

B. to satisfy the visitors curiosity

C. to let visitors come in and look around

D. to get some money out of the visitors

答案:A

解析:由文中He decided to drive the visitors away. So he put a notice on the window.可知选A。

(  ) 33. The notice made the visitors___________.

A. more interested in his house

B. lost interest in his house

C. angry at the unfair price

D. feel happy about the price

答案:A

解析:由文中More and more visitors came and Mr. David had to spend every day showing them around his house.可知选A。

(  )  34. After Mr. David put up the notice_______.

A.the visitors didn’t come any more

B. fewer and fewer visitors came to see his house

C. more and more visitors came for a visit

D. no visitor would pay the money for a visit

答案:C

解析:由文中More and more visitors came and Mr. David had to spend every day showing them around his house.可知选C。

(  ) 35. At last he had to sell his house and move away because.

A. he did not like it at all

B. he could not work as a guide

C. he made enough money and wanted to buy a new expensive house

D. he could not live a quiet life in it

答案:D

解析:由文中最后一句可知选D。

回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 免费注册

本版积分规则

QQ|绿色圃中小学教育网 最新主题

GMT+8, 2019-8-26 10:46

绿色免费PPT课件试卷教案作文资源 中小学教育网 X3.2

© 2013-2016 小学语文数学教学网

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表